Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE AS OF: May 25, 2018

Welcome to moolah!

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Information’ (PII) is being used online. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with the Services.

Will we change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the Services, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.

This application is built using Context.IO technology. By signing up or using this application, you understand and agree that DokDok, Inc., its parent company, Return Path, Inc. and their affiliates (collectively “Context.IO Providers”), who provide Context.IO, will have access to your information and will be permitted to use that information in accordance with Return Path’s Privacy Policy. If you wish to opt out of sharing your information with Context.IO Providers, you may do so at https://optout.context.io/.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
a. To provide the service you have asked for. Some cookies are essential so you can navigate through the website and use its features. Without these cookies, we would not be able to provide the services you’ve requested. For example, some cookies allow us to identify subscribers and ensure they can access the subscription only pages. If a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a subscription entitles them to. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet. Essential cookies keep you logged in during your visit.
b. To improve your browsing experience. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make, such as your language or region and they provide improved features. These cookies will help to remember your preferences and settings, including marketing preferences, remembering if you’ve filled in certain forms, so you’re not asked to do it again, remembering if you’ve been to the Service before and restricting the number of times you’re shown a particular advertisement. We might also use these cookies to highlight Service features that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the Service.
c. Analytics. To improve your experience on our Service, we like to keep track of what pages and links are popular and which ones don’t get used so much to help us keep our Service relevant and up to date. It’s also very useful to be able to identify trends of how people navigate (find their way through) our Service and if they get error messages from web pages. This group of cookies, often called “analytics cookies” are used to gather this information. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you. The information collected is anonymous and is grouped with the information from everyone else’s cookies. We can then see the overall patterns of usage rather than any one person’s activity.
d. To show advertising that is relevant to your interests. We may sell space on our Service to advertisers. The resulting ads often contain cookies. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers.

How does our site handle ‘Do Not Track’ signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking. See above for more information.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Transfers of Personal Data

We are headquartered in the United States. We may transfer your Personal Information to countries (including the United States) other than the country in which the data was originally collected. Including countries that may have privacy protections less stringent than your jurisdiction. In accordance with applicable law, we implement measures, such as standard data protection clauses, to ensure that any transferred Personal Information remains protected and secure. You can obtain further information about these measures by contacting us at [email protected]

How do we protect your information?

We take our responsibility to maintain the privacy of your Personal Information very seriously. Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

For your convenience, we may retain the last four digit of your credit card, however we use Stripe for credit card safety and we will not store your full credit card information. All charges, as applicable, shall be facilitated through Stripe, our third-party payment processing service. In order for you to use Stripe’s payment processing services, you must enter into the Services Agreement (SA) with Stripe and its sponsoring bank. The SA is available at https://stripe.com/us/legal/. By accepting this Agreement, you agree that you have reviewed and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the SA. Please note that we are not a party to the SA and that you, Stripe and Stripe’s sponsoring bank are the three parties to the SA and that we have no obligations or liability to you under the SA. Please see our Terms for more information. We use regular Malware Scanning.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. However, we do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information.

Will the Company share any of the Personal Information it receives?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone, except as expressly provided below. We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this below:

Service Providers. we may disclose your information, including Personal Information and transaction information, to service providers for the purposes of managing, providing, and improving the Services, analyzing usage of the Services, and for marketing purposes.

Vendors and Suppliers. We may share information, including personal and transaction information, with vendors and suppliers to collect additional information about you from them or to help us provide anonymized data to others.

Anonymous Use and Sharing. We may share with others anonymized transaction information for market research, data modeling, and analytics. Such information will not include Personal Information.

We may share your information:

• with our vendors, suppliers, and service providers;
• with others when it is anonymized;
• to comply with legal obligations;
• to protect and defend our rights and property.

Third Party Support and Usage. We partner with third party services to help us market and understand use of the Services. These third-party partners may receive information about your use of our Services and information about your visits to other online services. The third party’s treatment of the data in your email, including any Personal Information accessed by the third party, will be subject to that third party’s terms of service and privacy policies

For Legal Reasons. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement. We may disclose to: (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce our Terms, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of ourselves, our Services, customers, or others.

Merger or Sale. We may also transfer or assign your information in the course of a corporate change or business transfer including, but not limited to, divestitures, mergers, or dissolution. We will continue to take measures to protect the confidentiality of Personal Information and give affected users notice before transferring any Personal Information to a new entity.

Your Permission. We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

What Personal Information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, invoices number, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of Personal Information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old and users of the Services must be at least 18 years old. Please inform us if you believe we have information of someone under the age of 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification
Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

European Users.

If you are located in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you may have the right to:

• Request access to and receive information about the Personal Information we maintain about you, to update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, to restrict or to object to the processing of your Personal Information, to have the information anonymized or deleted, as appropriate, or to exercise your right to data portability to easily transfer your Personal Information to another company. In addition, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, including in your country of residence, place of work or where an incident took place.
• Withdraw any consent you previously provided to us regarding the processing of your Personal Information, at any time and free of charge. We will apply your preferences going forward and this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal.

Those rights may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. You may exercise your rights by contacting us as specified below. We do our best to respond as quickly as possible. If you are interested in deleting your account we ask that you delete all your projects made while using the Services and contact us to delete the account.

Further Notice for Residents of the European and Swiss Economic Areas

We are subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
EU or Swiss residents with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact us at [email protected] Please allow a reasonable amount of time to respond to your request. If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint, if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by us, or if you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact your local data protection authority, the U.S. Department of Commerce, and/or the Federal Trade Commission for assistance.

How may I exercise those rights?

Right to Data Portability: If you are located within the EEA you may contact us with questions or requests regarding your Personal Information using the contact information below. Please note that we may request additional information from you to verify your identity before we disclose any personal or account information.

Right to Restrict or Oppose: Where we rely on legitimate interests to process your Personal Information, you have the right to object to such processing by using the contact information below. Please note that some processing is essential to providing the Service.

Right to Access Correct and Rectify: As an account holder you may access, correct and rectify your Personal Information through account settings online

Right To Delete: You can request deletion of any of your information collected and stored by us by accessing the Services or contacting us at [email protected]

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Moolah Science, Inc.
202 Bicknell Ave,
Santa Monica, California
90405 USA
[email protected]